If a citizen is accused of violating the statute for possession of a controlled s
[…] In other words, without a prescription, knowingly possessing any controlled substance is a crime in Missouri.
The government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a person “knowingly” possessed the controlled substance. By definition, pursuant to §562.011 RSMo., “knowingly” requires the possession to be a voluntary act, or an omission to perform an act of which the defendant was physically capable of performing. The government must also prove that the defendant was “aware of his or her control for a sufficient time to have enabled him or her to dispose of it or terminate his or her control.”
If a citizen is accused of violating the statute for possession of a controlled substance, the legislature has classified this offense as a Class D Felony, unless the offense is for 35 grams or less of marijuana or a synthetic cannabinoid.